collapse

Author Topic: RC3 to RC4?  (Read 307 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline VintageJetBoats

  • Practiced
  • *
  • Posts: 74
  • OS:
  • Windows VistaWindows Vista
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 7.0.517.44Chrome 7.0.517.44
    • View Profile
RC3 to RC4?
« on: November 09, 2010, 07:26:13 PM »
You all know that I am a rookie.... So no laughing ok???

Using the mods I have in place, including The Playroom Ultimate, Simple Portal, Ad Management, The Rules, Simple Portal, Aeva Media, Join Date in Posts, Users Online Today, Personal address BBCode, Share This Topic, Google Analytics Code, & Order Custom Profile Fields.....

How do I upgrade to RC4 without crashing my forum?
Shortie's Ultimate PlayRoom | RC3 | Simple Portal | Aeva Gallery

Offline spoogs

  • Qualified
  • *
  • Posts: 823
  • OS:
  • Windows 7Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 8.0.552.28Chrome 8.0.552.28
    • View Profile
Re: RC3 to RC4?
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2010, 01:05:38 AM »
apparently there has been quite a few changes so there is really no guarantee that some of the mods might not work.

Offline VintageJetBoats

  • Practiced
  • *
  • Posts: 74
  • OS:
  • Windows VistaWindows Vista
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 7.0.517.44Chrome 7.0.517.44
    • View Profile
Re: RC3 to RC4?
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2010, 08:37:19 AM »
I don't even really understand how you do the upgrade?
I downloaded the large package and that's it. I am afraid to do it.
Not even sure what the benefits really are.
Shortie's Ultimate PlayRoom | RC3 | Simple Portal | Aeva Gallery

Offline NerdBoy

  • Graphics Mayhem Designer
  • Global Moderator
  • Expert
  • *
  • Posts: 4835
  • Computer Nerd/Tech Junkie
  • OS:
  • Windows 7Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.12Firefox 3.6.12
    • View Profile
Re: RC3 to RC4?
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2010, 08:39:53 AM »
My suggestion is if you don't know what you are doing then leave it alone if it ain't broke don't fix it .  :clown:Shortie has not upgraded GM yet and my guess is that he will have to work some of his magic before he can upgrade because there will be some issues . :)
« Last Edit: November 10, 2010, 08:43:13 AM by NerdBoy »
Thank You,"Guest" For Reading My Post.
 

http://www.michelespaintshop.com/mp_tubes1_index.php

Offline VintageJetBoats

  • Practiced
  • *
  • Posts: 74
  • OS:
  • Windows VistaWindows Vista
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 7.0.517.44Chrome 7.0.517.44
    • View Profile
Re: RC3 to RC4?
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2010, 08:43:17 AM »
That's my thinking too!! I haven't heard of any drastic changes that would want me to take the time to change it over.
Shortie's Ultimate PlayRoom | RC3 | Simple Portal | Aeva Gallery

Offline spoogs

  • Qualified
  • *
  • Posts: 823
  • OS:
  • Windows 7Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 8.0.552.28Chrome 8.0.552.28
    • View Profile
Re: RC3 to RC4?
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2010, 02:16:04 PM »
I'm in no rush to upgrade at all either especially if all my mods arent updated yet

To upgrade however
1. Download the large package (as you already did)
2. extract the files to your computer somewhere
3. make sure to do a back up on your site (database tables included)
4. Put your forum in maintenance mode
5. Upload the extracted files to your server via ftp (must be the same location as your current forum)
6. You'll be asked if you want to overwrite duplicate files ... the answer is yes (yes to all)
7. Once the files are done uploading... go to {yoursite}/upgrade.php
8. Follow the prompts
9. Once completed... DELETE the upgrade.php file from your server
10. Visit your site as normal to make sure the upgrade was done properly... if so check on your mods... take your site out of maintenance mode

Also can be done by going to SMF's download site:
1. Download webinstall.php
2. Upload via ftp to your server
3. Do a back up
4. Put your site in maintenance mode
5. go to {yoursite}/webinstall.php
6. Follow the prompts for upgrading
7. Delete webinstall.php when finished
(I've never actually done this version, but it should work)

Offline VintageJetBoats

  • Practiced
  • *
  • Posts: 74
  • OS:
  • Windows VistaWindows Vista
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 7.0.517.44Chrome 7.0.517.44
    • View Profile
Re: RC3 to RC4?
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2010, 09:06:58 PM »
Wow!!! Thanks Spoogs....
Shortie's Ultimate PlayRoom | RC3 | Simple Portal | Aeva Gallery

Offline spoogs

  • Qualified
  • *
  • Posts: 823
  • OS:
  • Windows 7Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 8.0.552.28Chrome 8.0.552.28
    • View Profile
Re: RC3 to RC4?
« Reply #7 on: November 11, 2010, 07:26:56 PM »
you're welcome mate

Offline BigInNYC

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • I AM VIDEO GAME PERFECTION
  • OS:
  • Windows VistaWindows Vista
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.12Firefox 3.6.12
    • View Profile
Re: RC3 to RC4?
« Reply #8 on: November 18, 2010, 06:27:08 PM »
Okay, I got a question for you. I'm using SMF version 1.1.12 and would like to upgrade to RC4? Is that even possible?  :thumbsup:
I can call you or you can call me. Oh wait, I don't have a phone. :D

Offline NerdBoy

  • Graphics Mayhem Designer
  • Global Moderator
  • Expert
  • *
  • Posts: 4835
  • Computer Nerd/Tech Junkie
  • OS:
  • Windows 7Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.12Firefox 3.6.12
    • View Profile
Re: RC3 to RC4?
« Reply #9 on: November 18, 2010, 06:41:01 PM »
I believe it is possible but there might compatibility issues with some mods and if you need further info ask Shortie or DM they are far more knowledgeable than I about this stuff what little I know I have picked up from reading answers in some of the posts here. :)
Thank You,"Guest" For Reading My Post.
 

http://www.michelespaintshop.com/mp_tubes1_index.php

Offline BigInNYC

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • I AM VIDEO GAME PERFECTION
  • OS:
  • Windows VistaWindows Vista
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.12Firefox 3.6.12
    • View Profile
Re: RC3 to RC4?
« Reply #10 on: November 18, 2010, 11:38:35 PM »
Okay, I did my homework and I found out that the only thing that I'm going to have a problem with is the Shoutbox Mod. Other than that, I should be okay.

Hear is what I'm going to do...

  • I'm putting the forum in maintenance mode.
  • I'll deactivate the Shoutbox Mod.
  • Then I'll back up all the files and my database.
  • Then I'll do the install.

Then I'll do another Mod check and I'll take her out of maintenance mode.

I can call you or you can call me. Oh wait, I don't have a phone. :D

Offline NerdBoy

  • Graphics Mayhem Designer
  • Global Moderator
  • Expert
  • *
  • Posts: 4835
  • Computer Nerd/Tech Junkie
  • OS:
  • Windows 7Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.12Firefox 3.6.12
    • View Profile
Re: RC3 to RC4?
« Reply #11 on: November 19, 2010, 06:35:11 AM »
Backup is very important I have read posts where Shortie told people to do a backup because if anything goes wrong and you don't have one your screwed.
 It's the same as backing up your personal data on your PC if you don't one day you will be sorry I learned that the hard way when I first started using PC's many years ago .  :)
Thank You,"Guest" For Reading My Post.
 

http://www.michelespaintshop.com/mp_tubes1_index.php

 


* Search



* Latest Activity.

A GM Wallpaper by NerdBoy
[Yesterday at 07:31:24 AM]


Next Topic Page 1.2 by NerdBoy
[December 15, 2010, 06:28:37 PM]


Windows 8 Wallpaper Concepts by NerdBoy
[December 14, 2010, 09:31:08 PM]


Who can make me a custom mod? by VintageJetBoats
[December 13, 2010, 10:35:47 AM]


December 2010 Uptop Logo Contest by NerdBoy
[December 12, 2010, 07:01:48 PM]


Icon request by NerdBoy
[December 10, 2010, 06:39:27 PM]


Ultimate Weather by NerdBoy
[December 10, 2010, 12:22:41 PM]


General Wallpapers by NerdBoy
[December 10, 2010, 12:17:18 PM]


Logo request by NerdBoy
[December 09, 2010, 08:26:51 AM]


Nerdboy's Birthday by NerdBoy
[December 07, 2010, 06:02:44 AM]